Achievements

Our Teams make us proud

Pyrotamer

Conrad Challenge (Energy and Environment) 2022 "Power Pitch" Winner, more here

Diamond Challenge (Social Innovation) 2022 Semi-Finalist, more here

Congressional App Challenge 2021 14th District Winner, more here

VOBYUS

Model Entrepreneur 2021 1st. Place Winner, more here

Conrad Challenge 2021 Semi-Finalist 

Diamond Challenge 2021 Regional Finalist

DEFTSIGN

Conrad Challenge (Health and Nutrition) 2021 Semi-Finalist, more here

Diamond Challenge 2020 Regional Finalist

Station Alert

Diamond Challenge (Non Profit) 2021 Semi-Finalist, more here

CITYPLUG

Grant ($1000.00 Cash Prize & 10000 AWS Credits) Winner, 1517 Summit 

Overall Winner, 1517 Summit, more about their project here.

2022

Semi-Finalist- PyroTamer: Daniel Cha (12th), Jaein (Jane) Kim (11th), Jermaine Lei (11th), Matthew Lee (11th)

Region Finalist- iDENTify

Conrad Challenge (Energy and Environment) 2022 "Power Pitch" Winner- PyroTamer: Daniel Cha (12th), Jaein (Jane) Kim (11th), Jermaine Lei (11th), Matthew Lee (11th)

Region Finalist- iDENTify

14th District Winner- PyroTamer: Jermaine Lei (11th)

  • Grand First Winner- iDENTify

  • Grand Third Winner- FalconUp Investment: Julia Kang (10th), Enzo Ng (9th), Jaymin Ding (9th)

  • Frostack Games-Sponsored Winner- PiThon Protectors: Adrian Vanderhaegen (8th), Andrew McColl (8th)

Finalists-

  • Berribasket: Rowan Tiska (10th), Kevin Kim (10th), Michael Kougang (12th), Livia Pathakamudi (9th)

  • Eco Hero: Alvin Kang (9th), Dohyun Yang (9th), Jarron Lei (8th)

  • PyroTamer: Daniel Cha (12th), Jaein (Jane) Kim (11th), Jermaine Lei (11th), Matthew Lee (11th)

  • Venture Sketch: Jinny Cha (9th), Smera Jain (9th), Christine Lee (9th), Lian Wang (9th)

Grant Winner, Summit Winner- CityPlug: William Sahami (11th), Seungho Lee (11th), Harrison Zhu (11th)

2021

Semi-Finalist- Applicada: Andrew Woo (12th), Cindy Kim (12th), Abigail Kim (11th),  David Lee (10th), Jaein Kim (10th)

Region Finalists:

  • FalconUp Investment: Julia Kang (9th), Andrew Li (12th), Jeffrey Kwan (9th), Enzo Ng (8th)

  • VOBYUS: Benjamin Tang (College Freshman), Minsoo Kim (12th), Jimin Koo (11th), Sunny Kim (11th)

1st. Place Winner- VOBYUS: Benjamin Tang (College Freshman), Minsoo Kim (12th), Jimin Koo (11th), Sunny Kim (11th)

Honorable Mentions-

  • The Optimization of Preprocessing Methods in the Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy in Retinal Images through Convolution

  • Improving Timer Series Stock Price Forecast with LSTM and CNN Machine Learning Models:  Julia Kang (9th)

  • Simulating Self-Driving Cars' Effects on Traffic Congestion:  Rrishi Anand (7th)

Top 100- R2H: Tong Miao (12th), Nina Li (10th), Evan Li (9th), Audrey Paleczny (9th)

Semi-Finalists-

  • Applicada: Andrew Woo (12th), Cindy Kim (12th), Abigail Kim (11th),  David Lee (10th), Jaein Kim (10th)

  • Deftsign: Minh Tran (10th), Brian Li (11th), Ava Rathenberg (10th)

  • VOBYUS: Benjamin Tang (College Freshman), Minsoo Kim (12th), Jimin Koo (11th), Sunny Kim (11th)

  • R2H: Tong Miao (12th), Nina Li (10th), Evan Li (9th), Audrey Paleczny (9th)

2020

Region Finalist- Deftsign: Minh Tran (10th), Brian Li (11th), Ava Rathenberg (10th)

Finalist- Lucidity

2nd. Award Winner- Detecting Pain in Children with Autism using 68 Points on Facial Expressions: Minjeong Kim (9th)

2nd. Award Winner- Insect Motion Detector Detects Neurodegenerative disease in Drosophila Melanogaster: Allen Bryan (8th)

2019

Regional 1st. Place- Block distracting websites to increase the focus: Albert Hao (11th), Nathen Lee (11th), Grant Cheng (10th), Amanda Hao (9th)

1st. Place Winner- Block distracting websites to increase the focus: Albert Hao (11th), Nathen Lee (11th)

1st. Place Winner- Block distracting websites to increase the focus: Albert Hao (11th), Nathen Lee (11th), Grant Cheng (10th), Amanda Hao (9th)

Honorable Mention, Zeidman Awards- Machine Learning for Distinguishing Benign from Malignant Liver Tumors: Alan Dongjin Lee (8th)

Semi-Qualifier- Machine Learning for Distinguishing Benign from Malignant Liver Tumors: Alan Dongjin Lee (8th)

US National RoboRave California

1st. Place Winner

2018

3rd. Place Winner- Collaboration platform for online freelancers: Albert Hao (10th), Nathan Lee (10th), Grant Cheng (9th)

Regional Finalist- Collaboration platform for online freelancers: Albert Hao (10th), Nathan Lee (10th), Grant Cheng (9th)

1st. Award Winner- Growth of Lettuce in an Hydroponic Environment With Different Lighting Patterns: Justin Hao (7th), Tasha Lera (8th)

1st. Award Winner- Growth of Lettuce in an Hydroponic Environment With Different Lighting Patterns: Justin Hao (7th), Tasha Lera (8th)

1st. Award Winner- Growth of Lettuce in an Hydroponic Environment With Different Lighting Patterns: Justin Hao (7th), Tasha Lera (8th)